Canadian Privacy Notice to Our Guests

At the Crowne Plaza, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal and business information. We use security safeguards and support the principles set forth in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to protect your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The type of information that we collect depends on the type of products or services that we provide to you. We collect information that you provide to us on an application or other form (for example, name, address and e-mail address); your credit card information; medical or health information (for example, personal preferences such as smoking requirements and disability needs); and other information related to the services you require or request.

Also, you should be aware that the Crowne Plaza Niagara Falls-Fallsview may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through the Crowne Plaza Niagara Falls-Fallsview site. Crowne Plaza Niagara Falls-Fallsview is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policy of any third party when providing personally identifiable information.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Our mission is to consistently exceed your expectations in terms of the products and services we furnish to you. Information that we collect before, during and after your stay, is used in connection with your stays with Crowne Plaza, and also to tailor services and special offerings, and on occasion to gather feedback about our products and services. This information is maintained in a database.

In the course of processing your information, it may be necessary to transfer your personal information to our affiliates, third party strategic marketing partners and/or third party service providers located within or outside of Canada. The data protection regulations and other laws of other countries may not provide equivalent protection to those in Canada. In these circumstances, we will take steps to respect the privacy of your personal information.

Data and information collected by us is an asset. It is possible that we, or our subsidiaries, affiliates, joint venture companies, or any combination of the foregoing, could merge with or be acquired by another legal entity. In such event, you should expect that we may share some or all of the data and information collected from our guests with such other entity; provided, that such other entity will be notified of the practices which apply to personal information under our applicable privacy policies or practices. In addition, we may disclose your personal information when it is required by law.

How Do We Protect the Security of Your Information?

We have established policies to maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the security of your personal information. Once your stay with us ends, we will continue to follow the privacy policies described in this notice (as may be updated from time to time) to the extent that we retain information about you. If we no longer need to retain that information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

How Can You Change Your Preferences?

As part of our commitment to keep our guests informed, we may mail, e-mail, telephone, or contact you by other means to notify you of enhancements, changes in offerings, special events, or other relevant information that may be of interest to you. If you supply us with your postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, you may receive periodic mailings, e-mails or phone calls from us with information on new products and services or upcoming special offers or events. You may also receive mailings or calls from our carefully selected third parties.

Now that you know how we use and protect your personal information, please let us know if you do not wish to receive future Crowne Plaza related marketing mailings by unsubscribing your email address, or by sending a letter to Privacy Officer, Crowne Plaza Hotel, 5685 Falls Avenue, Niagara Falls, Ontario, L2E 6W7

Sign up for our newsletter